English (Translation; General Vocabulary)
international arena
CONT: Continued recovery of the Canadian economy from the recession of 1970 is uncertain next year because of developments in the international arena.
OBS: arena: a sphere of activity, esp. one involving struggle or competition.
French (Traduction; Vocabulaire général)
scène internationale [nom féminin]