English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
argillic zone [correct]
CONT: Argillic zone. This zone is not always present. It is the equivalent of what is called intermediate argillic alteration in other deposits. Clay minerals are prominent with kaolin being dominant nearer the orebody, and montmorillonite further away. ... Mineralization is not commonly found in the argillic zone.
CONT: [Lowell and Guilbert] claimed that generally four alteration zones are present ... These zones are frequently used as a guide to ore in exploring porphyry copper deposits. In the Lowell-Guilbert model they are as follows. (a) The potassic zone ... (b) The phyllic zone ... (c) Argillic zone ... (d) Propylitic zone ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
zone d'altération argileuse [correct, nom féminin]; zone argilitique [nom féminin]
CONT: L'altération hydrothermale est bien développée, avec noyau potassique, puis zone à quartz-séricite-pyrite, puis zone argilitique et halo propylitique, les éléments les plus caractéristiques étant l'intense altération potassique [...]