English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Printing Processes - Various; Electronic Publishing)
argon-ion laser scanner [correct]; ionized argon laser scanner [correct]
DEF: A scanner whose exposure light source is an argon-ion laser.
CONT: Fuji Photo Film U.S.A. Inc has introduced its EDG laser scanner film LS-5000. This film for argon-ion (blue) laser scanners offers high contrast and excellent dot quality.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Procédés d'impression divers; Éditique)
scanner laser à argon ionisé [correct, nom masculin]; scanneur laser à argon ionisé [correct, nom masculin, rare]
DEF: Scanner dont la source lumineuse d'insolation est un laser à argon ionisé.
OBS: En France, le Journal officiel préconise la francisation de la graphie : scanneur.