English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Hardware)
argument pointer [correct]; AP [correct]
CONT: General register 12 (R12). By convention, AP contains the address of the base of the argument list for procedures initiated using the CALL instructions.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Matériel informatique)
pointeur d'argument [proposition, nom masculin]