English (Communication and Information Management; Oral Presentations)
self-serving style of argument [correct]; self-serving argument [correct]
CONT: Using anecdotical examples in lieu of using a more convincing style of argument, using pithy statements or jargon, using a self-serving style of argument directed at the applicant rather than the afflicted community.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Exposés et communications orales)
argumentation auto-référentielle [correct, nom féminin]; argument de complaisance [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Énoncés lapidaires ou formulés en jargon, argumentation auto-référentielle plutôt que centrée sur la collectivité visée.