English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
compelling reasons arising out of any previous persecution [correct]
OBS: Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
raisons impérieuses tenant à des persécutions antérieures [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.