English (Computer Mathematics)
rectangular matrix arithmetic [correct]
OBS: rectangular matrixes are arrays of numbers that consist of m by n rows and columns. If m equals n, the matrix is square. The matrix itself is simply a rectangle full of numbers. The predefined matrix algebra manipulations that are performed on matrixes give the matrix its meaning.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
arithmétique à matrice rectangulaire [proposition, nom féminin]