English (Computer Mathematics; Office Automation)
arithmetic capability [correct]
DEF: The ability of a word processing system to be used as a calculator or adding machine. Some of the more sophisticated systems have the ability to do arithmetic tasks; a smaller number can do such tasks as part of word processing routines, with totals embedded in text, etc.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Bureautique)
possibilité de calcul [proposition, nom féminin]