English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
armboard; O. R. armboard
OBS: A rectangular board, slightly longer and larger than an adult arm, and fixed perpendicularly to the operating table, is used in all surgical procedures on the arm.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
support de bras
OBS: Sur les longerons [de la table d'opération] se fixent de nombreux accessoires: épaulières, serre-cuisses, poignets de fixation, arceau, supports de bras, pied à flacons de perfusion.