English (Psychology (General))
armchair psychology [correct]
DEF: E.W. Scripture's term (usually pejorative) for psychological theories conceived and propagated wholly without experimental verification.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
psychologie spéculative [correct]
CONT: arm-chair psychology. Sobriquet parfois donné à la psychologie spéculative par les expérimentalistes: la "psychologie en fauteuil" n'exige ni laboratoire ni dispositifs techniques.