English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
parachute arming key
CONT: ... nothing was done to modify the restraints in the meantime and it wasn't until after McCaughey's death that a parachute arming key that is part of the seatbelt latch mechanism was modified to prevent it from interfering with the proper closing of the latch.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
clavette d'armement du parachute [nom féminin]