English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Armour)
frangible armour piercing discarding sabot [correct]; FAPDS [correct]; frangible armor piercing discarding sabot [correct]; FAPDS [correct]; FAPDS
CONT: Newer medium-caliber APDS [armour piercing discarding sabot] cores are constructed from a frangible high-density alloy. These projectiles are called frangible armor piercing discarding sabot, or FAPDS, when employed as APDS types.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
obus perforant frangible à sabot détachable [proposition, nom masculin]