English (Weapon Systems)
face hardened armour [correct]
CONT: In very hard armour plate (very often in face hardened or homogeneous hard armour ... a plug may be formed ahead of the round and ejected from the back face.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
blindage trempé frontal [proposition, nom masculin]