English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Armour)
lightly armoured vehicle [correct]; LAV [correct]
CONT: The Stryker is an eight-wheeled, 18-tonne, lightly armoured vehicle equipped with a 105-millimetre cannon.
OBS: lightly armoured vehicle; LAV: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Arme blindée)
véhicule légèrement blindé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: véhicule légèrement blindé : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.