English (Economics)
reserve army of the unemployed [correct]
OBS: A quite different version of the gloomy law of wages was provided by Karl Marx. He put great emphasis upon the "reserve army of the unemployed". In effect, employers were supposed to lead their workers to the factory windows and point to the unemployed workers out at the factory gates, eager to work for less. This, Marx thought (or is interpreted as having thought) would depress wages to the subsistence level.
French (Économique)
armée de réserve des chômeurs