English (Target Acquisition; Intelligence (Military); Field Artillery)
artillery target intelligence function [correct]; ATI function [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the ATI function is to gather information on enemy activities and locations which can be converted into fire missions or fire plan targets.
OBS: This is a function of the tactical fire direction system (TACFIRE).
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Renseignement (Militaire); Artillerie de campagne)
fonction de renseignement sur l'objectif [proposition, nom masculin]; fonction de renseignement sur la cible [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: II s'agit d'une fonction du système TACFIRE (tactical fire direction system).