English (Laws and Legal Documents; Translation (General); Phraseology)
so far as is practical and consistent with the application of... [correct]
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie)
dans la mesure du possible et sans transgresser [...] [correct]