English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
except as required by law [correct]
CONT: [The commissioners] shall not, except as required by law, use or permit access to statements made by individuals during any of the commissions events, activities or processes ...
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sauf obligation légale [correct]
CONT: [Les commissaires] ne doivent pas, sauf obligation légale, utiliser ou accorder l'accès à des déclarations faites par des individus à l'occasion des événements, activités ou processus de la commission [...]