English (Proverbs and Maxims)
as well be hanged for a sheep as for a lamb; as well be hanged for a sheep as a lamb
French (Proverbes et dictons)
autant vaut être pendu pour un mouton que pour un agneau; autant vaut être mordu d'un chien que d'une chienne