English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
ascent propulsion system [correct]
CONT: The change was expected to reduce spacecraft weight by about 45 kilograms (100 pounds) and would make for a simpler, more reliable ascent propulsion system.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de propulsion de montée [proposition, nom masculin]