English (Mammals)
Asiatic elephant [correct]; Elephas maximus [latin]
DEF: a forest-dwelling elephant (Elephas maximus) with relatively small ears that occurs in southeastern Asia from India to Ceylon and Borneo.
French (Mammifères)
éléphant d'Asie [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'éléphant d'Asie qu'on trouve en Inde, à Sri Lanka, en Thaïlande et en Malaisie, est domestiqué à l'âge adulte [...]