English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Tactile American Sign Language [correct]; TASL [correct]; Tactile ASL [correct]
CONT: Tactile ASL (TASL) is used throughout the United States by and with deaf-blind people, especially those with Usher's Syndrome, concentrations of which are found in Louisiana and Seattle. TASL uses ASL vocabulary and grammar, except (1) the deaf-blind person receives signs through touch by feeling signs in the palms, and (2) minor syntactic modifications to compensate for the deaf-blind person's lack of access to the signer's facial expressions.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
langue des signes tactile américaine [nom masculin]