English (Floors and Ceilings; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
asphalt tile [correct]; asphalt-tile
DEF: A twentieth century nonflexible, inexpensive floor tile made of asbestos fibers, inert fillers, asphaltic resins and mineral pigments; usually 9 inches by 9 inches by 1/8" thick.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
carreau d'asphalte [correct, moins fréquent]