English (Petroleum Asphalts; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
flux oil [correct, normalisé]; asphaltic flux
DEF: An oil suitable for blending with bitumen or asphalt to form a product of greater fluidity or softer consistency.
DEF: Relatively involatile oil used in the manufacture of fluxed bitumen. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: flux oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Bitumes; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
huile de fluxage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Huile peu volatile incorporée au bitume ou à l'asphalte naturel pour le ramollir. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: huile de fluxage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO, et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.