English (Road Construction Materials)
cold mix [correct]; cold-laid plant mixture [correct]; cold bituminous mixture; cold bituminous mix; cold-mixed asphaltic concrete [proposition]
DEF: Asphaltic concrete prepared with a relatively light and slow-curing asphalt for placement without heat, which makes it less firm and durable than hot-mixed asphaltic concrete.
CONT: Historically, asphalt has been a road-paving material. ... It can ... be used as a hot or cold mix blended with stone, slag, sand, or gravel aggregates before it is spread on the prepared base.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
enrobé à froid [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Matériau de revêtement routier composé de granulats non chauffés et d'un liant, chauffé lui, de bitume, de goudron ou d'asphalte.
CONT: Dans notre centrale moderne de mélange pour béton bitumeux [...] nous produisons : du mélange d'asphalte, de l'enrobé à froid (DIMAK), des produits spéciaux de l'asphalte, de l'asphalte coulé.