English (Centesis and Samplings)
aspiration biopsy [correct]
DEF: Biopsy by which cells or tissue fragments are obtained by the application of suction through a needle attached to a syringe, usually for the preparation of a smear rather than of histologic sections.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
biopsie par aspiration [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: biopsie par aspiration : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.