English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
assault type combat bridge [correct]
CONT: Where bridges such as the Festbrücke have an advantage over the "assault" type combat bridges is in their high load capacity over extended spans.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont de type d'assaut [proposition, nom masculin]