English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
assessable share [correct]; assessable stock [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Stock which is subject to an assessment order in the case of insolvency or reorganization of the issuing company.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action susceptible d'appels subséquents [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action non entièrement libérée en ce sens que la société qui l'a émise peut demander à son titulaire qu'il lui verse des sommes additionnelles.