English (Social Legislation)
penalty assessment
CONT: Also in 1984, Congress passed the Victims of Crime Act (VOCA), which created the Crime Victim Fund. That fund, made up of federal criminal fines and penalty assessments, channels monies to the states for support of local victim compensation programs.
French (Législation sociale)
imposition de pénalité pécuniaire [nom féminin]