English (Federal Administration; Environmental Law)
extension of assessment period [correct]
CONT: Extension of assessment period. ... Where the Ministers are of the opinion that further time is necessary to assess any information, the Minister may, before the expiry of the assessment period referred to in subsection (1) or (3), extend the period for assessing the information, but the extension shall not exceed the number of days in the prescribed assessment period.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Administration fédérale; Droit environnemental)
prorogation du délai d'évaluation [nom féminin]
CONT: Prorogation du délai d'évaluation. [...] Si les ministres estiment que l'évaluation des renseignements exige un délai plus long, le ministre peut, avant l'expiration du délai d'évaluation visé aux paragraphes (1) ou (3), le proroger pour une période ne pouvant excéder le délai réglementaire.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.