English (Banking)
asset sale and repurchase agreement [correct]
DEF: An arrangement whereby a bank sells a loan, security or fixed asset to a third party with a commitment to repurchase the asset after a certain time, or in the event of a certain contingency.
French (Banque)
engagement de reprise [nom masculin]
DEF: Accord en vertu duquel une banque cède un prêt, un titre ou un actif fixe à un tiers, en l'assortissant d'un engagement de rachat de l'actif après un certain temps, ou dans une certaine éventualité.