English (Insurance)
assign [correct, verbe]; cede [correct, verbe]
DEF: To transfer or make over to another party.
CONT: When a company reinsures its liability with another, it "cedes" business.
French (Assurances)
céder [correct, verbe]
DEF: Transférer ou transmettre à une autre partie.