English (Insurance; Foreign Trade; Translation (General))
assign the proceeds of a loss [correct, verbe]
CONT: The Export Development Corporation (EDC) will agree to assign the proceeds of a loss payable under the policy. Such assignments must be agreed to in writing by EDC and can be made on a specific or on a general basis for any claim paid under the policy.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur; Traduction (Généralités))
céder le produit d'un sinistre [correct, verbe]
CONT: La Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations (SEE) consent à céder le produit d'un sinistre payable aux termes de la police. Toute cession doit être approuvée par écrit par la SEE, dans chaque cas ou de façon globale, pour toute demande de règlement au titre de la police.