English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Practice and Procedural Law)
assign [correct, verbe]
OBS: A file number, e.g.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Droit judiciaire)
attribuer [correct]
OBS: Un numéro de dossier, par. ex.