English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
dynamic bandwidth assignment [correct]; DBA [correct]; dynamic bandwidth allocation [correct]
DEF: A feature available on certain high-end T1 multiplexers that allows the total bit rate of the multiplexer's tail circuits to exceed the bandwidth of the network trunk.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
assignation dynamique de largeur de bande [correct, nom féminin]; DBA [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: DBA : L'acronyme provient du terme anglais «dynamic bandwidth assignment».