English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
associative editing [correct]; associational editing [correct]; associate editing [correct]; relational editing [correct]
DEF: Cutting together of shots to establish their metaphorical or symbolic - as opposed to their narrative - relationship.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
montage par association [nom masculin]
DEF: Montage qui met en œuvre des séquences combinées ayant pour but de susciter un rapport métaphorique ou symbolique.