English (School and School-Related Administration)
associate teacher [correct]; cooperating teacher [correct]; supervising teacher [correct]
CONT: Associate teachers provide the guidance necessary for teacher candidates to grow and develop professionally through classroom practice. The atmosphere of trust and respect established by the associate teacher is essential to the success of the practicum experience.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
enseignant associé [correct, nom masculin]; enseignante associée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Membre chevronné de la profession enseignante qui accepte de superviser des élèves-enseignants dans le cadre d'un stage pédagogique.