English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics; Astronomy)
auroral substorm [correct]
DEF: Global auroral activity consisting of two phases, the expansion and the recovery.
DEF: Small perturbation of the aurora.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Astronomie)
petite tempête aurorale [nom féminin]
DEF: Petite perturbation de l'aurore.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera; Astronomía)
aurora subtempestuosa [nom féminin]
DEF: auroras subtempestuosas: Pequeñas perturbaciones de las auroras.