English (Anthropology)
Australopithecus afarensis [correct]
CONT: "Lucy" and all her fellow members of Australopithecus afarensis unambiguously demonstrated that early humans first got up and walked, and only then did they develop the onboard computers that distinguish people from other organisms.
French (Anthropologie)
Australopithecus afarensis [correct, nom masculin]; A. afarensis [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En 1974, a été découvert dans l'Afar un squelette d'un australopithèque femelle appartenant à l'espèce A. afarensis, qui aurait vécu entre 2,6 et 3,8 millions d'années en Éthiopie et en Tanzanie.