English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
authenticate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To command or request validation of a communication by use of an appropriate authenticator.
CONT: Public key cryptography thus permits the secure transmission of data across open networks such as the Internet without the necessity of previously exchanging a secret key. This allows parties who do not know each other to exchange and authenticate information and conduct business in a secure manner.
PHR: Authenticate the message, the sender, subscribers.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
authentifier [correct]
DEF: Ordonner ou demander la validation d'une communication en utilisant un signe d'authentification approprié.
CONT: La cryptographie à clé publique permet donc la transmission de données en toute sécurité sur des réseaux ouverts, comme Internet, sans qu'il soit nécessaire d'échanger une clé secrète au préalable. Les parties qui ne se connaissent pas peuvent ainsi échanger et authentifier des informations et mener des affaires en toute sécurité.
PHR: Authentifier les abonnés, l'expéditeur, le message.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
autenticar [correct]