English (IT Security)
file authentication [correct]
DEF: The act of verifying that [the] data held in a file has not been deleted [or] modified.
French (Sécurité des TI)
authentification de fichier [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vérification de l'intégrité des données d'un fichier.