English (IT Security; Banking; Financial Institutions)
authentication element [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A message element that is to be protected by authentication.
OBS: authentication element: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banque; Institutions financières)
élément d'authentification [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Élément de message qui doit être protégé par authentification.
OBS: élément d'authentification : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.