English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
authoring memory [correct]
DEF: Memory-based technology allowing technical authors to learn how to write by plagiarizing, to a great extent, the texts of their co-workers.
CONT: Memory-based systems (i.e., translation memory, or authoring memory) have been among the hottest growth areas in the translation and localization industry over the past five to ten years.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
mémoire de rédaction technique [proposition, nom féminin]