English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
authorize someone to administer affidavits [correct]; authorize someone to take affidavits [correct]; authorize someone to take and receive affidavits [correct]
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
habiliter quelqu'un à recevoir des affidavits [correct]