English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); The Executive (Constitutional Law))
authorize a proclamation [correct]
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
autoriser une proclamation [correct]