English (Phraseology; Municipal Law)
authorized to exercise [correct]
CONT: Be authorized to exercise investigatory powers.
OBS: Inspector.
French (Phraséologie; Droit municipal)
investi de
CONT: Être investi de pouvoirs d'enquête.