English (IT Security)
self-keying; autoclave
CONT: The central component of the DES cryptosystem is the function g. It is a composition of an expansion function E which provides an autoclave function, eight substitution boxes (S-boxes) S which confuse the input bits, and then permutation P which diffuses the outputs from each S-box to the inputs of a number of S-boxes in the next stage.
French (Sécurité des TI)
autoclave