English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
automatic positive airway pressure machine [correct]; APAP machine [correct]
CONT: An APAP machine treats sleep apnea, a condition characterized by difficulty breathing during sleep. This machine pushes air into the nose, mouth, or both through a face mask or nasal cannula (a device with tubes that delivers supplemental oxygen or an increase flow of air) to promote consistent breathing. Unlike other types of PAP [positive airway pressure] devices, APAP automatically adjusts the air pressure a person receives during sleep.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
appareil de ventilation en pression positive automatique [proposition, nom masculin]