English (Building Hardware; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
automatic door closer [correct, uniformisé]; automatic closer [correct]; automatic door check [correct]
CONT: The automatic closer is perfect for doors that are usually kept shut (e.g. bathroom and kitchen).
OBS: automatic door closer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Appareillage électrique)
ferme-porte automatique [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: ferme-porte automatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).