English (Codes (Software))
automatic coding [correct]; autocoding [correct]
DEF: Any technique in which a computer is used to help bridge the gap between some intellectual and manual form of describing the steps to be followed in solving a given problem, and some final coding of the same problem for a given computer.
OBS: "Programming" embraces "coding".
French (Codes (Logiciels))
codage automatique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans les débuts du développement des ordinateurs qui signifiait l'utilisation d'un langage primitif de haut niveau (autocode) au lieu du codage manuel plus usité.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
codificación automática [correct, nom féminin]