English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
automatic coupler [correct]
DEF: A device located at both ends of all cars and locomotives in a standard location to provide a means ... for coupling cars together to make up a train.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
attelage automatique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tête d'attelage central s'enclenchant lors du contact de deux véhicules (locos, wagons) avec une tête symétrique.