English (Construction Tools; Masonry Practice)
brick axe [correct, voir observation]; brick ax [correct, voir observation]; bricklayer’s ax [proposition, voir observation]; bricklayer's axe [proposition, voir observation]
DEF: A small ax with a sharp parallel peen as well as a striking face, used by bricklayers for dressing bricks.
OBS: All dictionaries consulted give "brick ax(e)" as synomym of "brick hammer"; in fact, although somewhat similar, the tools are different in form, the sharp edge of an ax being parallel to the handle and the one of the hammer being cross to the handle.
French (Outils (Construction); Maçonnerie)
hachette de briqueteur [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Hachette. Petite hache, prenant des formes différenciées selon les corps de métiers; elle porte en général, à l'opposé du taillant, une tête utilisable comme un marteau.