English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
axial acceleration [correct]
CONT: Before the start of the main engine, the attitude control and stabilization engines provide axial acceleration during 55 sec.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
accélération axiale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une petite accélération axiale est donc nécessaire sur un étage à ergols liquides pour «plaquer» ceux-ci au fond des réservoirs.