English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
axial profile [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The line of intersection of a tooth flank by a plane containing the axis of the gear.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
profil axial [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Ligne d'intersection d'un flanc par un plan contenant l'axe de la roue.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.