English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
vertical axis [correct]
DEF: A pivot about which a conventional wind turbine rotor rotates in the wind direction.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
axe vertical [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pivot autour duquel tourne le rotor d'une éolienne classique pour s'orienter ou se placer face au vent.