English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrazoic acid [correct]; hydrogen azide [correct]; azoimid [à éviter]; azoimide [à éviter]; diazoimide [à éviter]; hydronitric acid [à éviter]; triazoic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A colorless volatile poisonous explosive liquid ... that when pure has an unbearable odor, [that] is made usually by reaction of nitrous oxide with fused sodium amide or of hydrogene hydrate with ethyl nitrite in alkaline alcoholic solution, and [that] yields explosive salts of heavy metals (as lead azide).
OBS: ... a powerful nitridizing as well as oxidizing agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: HN3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide hydrazoïque [correct, nom masculin]; azoture d'hydrogène [correct, nom masculin]; azidure d'hydrogène [correct, nom masculin]; trinitrure(1-) d'hydrogène [correct, nom masculin]; acide azothydrique [correct, nom masculin]; acide azoïmide [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide triazoïque [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Hydracide [se présentant sous la forme d'un] liquide incolore, d'odeur suffocante, très toxique, bouillant à 37 °C, [ayant pour caractéristique de constituer] un corps endothermique [et d'être un] explosif très sensible.
OBS: Formule chimique : HN3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido hidrazoico [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido volátil, incoloro, soluble en agua, de olor molesto. Tóxico e irritante. Riesgo de explosión al calentar o agitar.
OBS: Fórmula química: HN3