English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
azidobenzene [correct, voir observation]; phenyl azide [correct]; phenylazide [à éviter, moins fréquent]
CONT: Phenylazide is an organic compound. It is one of the prototypical organic azides. It has a pungent odor. It is prepared by the diazotization of phenylhydrazine with nitrous acid. [It] is used to make heterocycles via cycloaddition to alkenes and especially alkynes, particularly those bearing electronegative substituents.
OBS: azidobenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5N3.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
azidobenzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; azoture de phényle [correct, nom masculin]; phénylazide [correct, nom masculin]; azide de phényle [à éviter, nom masculin, moins fréquent, vieilli]
OBS: azidobenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5N3