English (Education (General); Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); Educational Institutions)
bachelor of arts [correct]; Bachelor of Arts [correct]; B.A. [correct]; A.B. [correct]; B.A.
DEF: the recipient of a bachelor's degree which usu. signifies that the recipient has passed a certain number of courses in the humanities.
OBS: According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary, "bachelor of arts" is usually capitalized ("Bachelor of Arts").
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Grades et diplômes; Établissements d'enseignement)
bachelier ès lettres [correct, Canada, régional]; bachelier ès arts [correct, Canada, régional]
CONT: Bachelier, bachelière, ès lettres, ès sciences, en droit.
OBS: bachelier, -ère: Aujourd'hui, dans l'Université, celui ou celle qui est promu au baccalauréat dans une faculté.
OBS: Les termes "bachelier ès lettres" et "bachelier ès arts" sont utilisés dans les universités francophones et bilingues du Canada.