English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
regional Bell operating company [correct]; RBOC [correct, voir observation]; Bell Operating Company [correct]; BOC [correct]; BOC; Baby Bell [correct]
DEF: One of the seven U.S. holding companies that were formed to own the Local Exchange Carriers (LECs) created by the divertiture of AT&T, which occurred in 1984.
OBS: RBOC: This acronym applies to American companies. It is not generally used in Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
exploitant régional associé à Bell [correct, nom masculin]; compagnie régionale exploitante associée à Bell [nom féminin]